Menú
VOLVER

LEGAL NOTICE AND PRIVACY POLICY

Confidentiality and security form part of BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU’s corporate values. Consequently, the company commits to ensuring users’ privacy at all times and to not collecting unnecessary information about users.

In accordance with Spain’s Data Protection Act 15/1999 (“LOPD”), and Royal Decree 1720/2007 which further develops that legislation, we hereby notify you that the use of some services on the website requires you to provide certain personal information in registration forms or when sending emails for the purpose of requesting information, clarification or queries. Your details will be processed and included in files owned by and be under the responsibility of BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU. Sending personal data as described above constitutes your express consent to it being processed, although this is revocable albeit not retroactive in effect.

All of BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU’s files are legally registered within the Spanish Data Protection Agency’s General Personal Data Register. In addition, in order to safeguard the security of your personal data, technical and organisational security measures shall be applied as required under Royal Decree 1720/2007 which sets out regulations for security measures for files containing personal data.

As owner of the online shop www.marquesdevizhoja.com, and pursuant to Law 34/2002 of July 11 regarding Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU hereby states that:

  • The domain www.marquesdevizhoja.com – hereinafter “website” – is registered under the name of BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU
  • Pursuant to Article 10 of Law 34/2002 of July 11 regarding Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, below we provide the identifying details of BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA
    • Name or company name: BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA, S.A.U.
    • Tax number: A36655025
    • Address: Finca La Moreira s/n
    • Post code: 36438
    • County or province: Pontevedra
    • Country: Spain
    • Recorded in the Pontevedra Companies Register, Folio 166, Book 609, sheet PO-401, 1st inscription
    • Contact email address: marquesdevizhoja@marquesdevizhoja.com
  • In terms of functioning and configuration, BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU’s website meets the requirements of Law 34/2002, of July 11, regarding Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, in relation to all activities and services provided by BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU (via electronic means, included within the concept referred to as “information society services”)

This Legal Notice provides information for users on the terms and conditions established by BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU in relation to accessing and using this website. It is important that users read carefully and understand the terms and conditions regarding access and use contained in this LEGAL NOTICE. Given that the website content and products relate to alcoholic beverages, only adults are permitted to visit the site. If you are a minor, please leave the website immediately.

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

Pursuant to EU REGULATION 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND COUNCIL, dated 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and which repeals Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), we hereby notify that the personal data you provide us voluntarily, however it is collected, will be subject to automated data processing.

The sole purpose of such processing is business management (customer management, budgeting, accounting and tax management, invoice preparation, human resources management, labour management and business information – notification of events, news and any commercial information related to BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU, which is the company responsible for such processing). The data will be treated confidentially. BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU complies fully with current data protection legislation and with confidentiality commitments inherent in its business activities.

BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU has adopted the technical measures necessary to maintain the required level of security, in line with the nature of the personal data being processed and the circumstances of that processing in order to avoid, as far as possible and at all times in accordance with the status of the techniques, the data from being altered or lost and to avoid unauthorised processing and access.

In carrying out the aforementioned management activities it may be necessary to transfer the data to processing entities, partner companies and public authorities.

We hereby notify you that we may send you information about activities and services that may be of interest to you and for which you give your consent, and which could, via any means, be done by partner organisations of the data processor and the data processor itself.

Completing forms, sending emails or using other communication mechanisms offered via the BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU website implies the user’s express consent to his/her personal data being processed by BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU, whose sole purpose is business management (customer management, budgeting, accounting and tax management, invoice preparation, human resources management, labour management and business information – notification of events, news and any commercial information related to BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU, who is responsible for such processing). The data will be treated confidentially. BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU complies fully with current data protection legislation and with confidentiality commitments inherent to its activity.

BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU hereby notifies you that electronic commercial communications will be sent via the email marketing application MailChimp® (The Rocket Science Group LLC based in Georgia). The data will be stored in the datacentre of Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC) who act as data processors in collecting and storing your data. We chose this company because it is an organisation certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield framework, which means that it is obliged to comply with principles similar to those in Europe in terms of data protection. If you would like more information on this please refer to MailChimp’s privacy policy: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

This authorisation applies retroactively to any processing of data already carried out by the data controller, provided the purpose was as indicated above. It is also effective for any other processing necessary for providing services under recent or new contracts.

To ensure that the information that forms part of our processing activities is always up-to-date and does not contain errors, we ask our customers and users to inform us as soon as possible about any change or correction to their personal data.

If you wish to exercise the right to access, rectify, cancel or oppose (ARCO) your data, please write (attaching a photocopy of your national identity card) to:

BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA, S.A.U. | Finca La Moreira s/n, 36438 Arbo (Pontevedra) | Mail: marquesdevizhoja@marquesdevizhoja.com

INFORMATION REGARDING INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU is the exclusive holder of the Operating Rights for this website. BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU reserves all intellectual and industrial property rights arising from this site, and BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU’s express authorisation in writing is required.

In regard to the content (information, texts, graphics, sound and/or image files, photographs, designs, etc), the following is prohibited:

  • Its reproduction, distribution or modification, except where authorised by its legitimate owners or where it is legally permitted.
  • Any infringement of the website’s owner rights or their legitimate owners.
  • Its use for any type of commercial or advertising purposes, other than those strictly permitted.
  • Any attempt to obtain the content of the website by any means other than those made available to users and those usually used on the internet – provided that they cause no damage to the website.
  • The website owner grants no guarantee nor is liable in any event for any damages and losses of any kind that could be caused by:
    • A lack of availability, maintenance and effective operation of the website and/or its services or content.
    • A lack of usefulness, suitability or validity of the website and/or its services or content for meeting the needs, activities or specific results or expectations of users.
    • The existence of viruses, malicious or harmful programs among the content.
    • Users receiving, obtaining, storing, disseminating or transmitting the contents.
    • Users making illegal, negligent or fraudulent use of the website, its services or contents, which is contrary to these General Terms and Conditions, good faith, generally accepted use, or public order.
    • The lack of legality, quality, reliability, usefulness and availability of services provided by third parties and made available to users on the website.
  • Breach by third parties of their obligations or commitments in relation to the services provided to users via the website.

For the purposes of preserving possible intellectual property rights, in the event that any user or third party considers that a violation of their legitimate rights has occurred due to certain content being included on the website, they must notify BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU of this, stating: the personal details of the interested holder of the allegedly infringed rights. If the complaint is presented by a third party other than the interested party, they must state the representation under which they act.

  • State the content protected by intellectual property rights and where they are located on the website.
  • Supporting evidence of the aforementioned Intellectual property rights.
  • Express declaration in which the interested party is responsible for the veracity of the information provided in the notification.
  • The legitimacy of the intellectual or industrial property rights corresponding to content contributed by third parties is their exclusive responsibility.
  • The establishment of any “hyperlink” between a web page and any of the web pages of the website shall be subject to the following conditions:
    • The full or partial reproduction of any of the website services or contents is not permitted.
    • The web page in which the hyperlink is established shall not contain any brand, commercial name, outlet label, denomination, logo, slogan or other distinctive sign pertaining to the website.
    • Under no circumstances shall the website owner be responsible for content or services made available to the public within the website that includes the hyperlink, nor for any information or statements included within them.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS REGARDING REGISTRATION AND ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE.

Accessing the website and the information related to any of the products and services contained within it implies acceptance of the terms and conditions set out in this Legal Notice. Therefore, we recommend that you read its contents carefully if you wish to access and make use of the information and services offered from it.
It is possible that some of the pages of the website will have cookies, which are small data files that are generated on the user’s or client’s computer and that allow our systems to remember the chosen language and portal, as well as other features or user browser preferences from their first session. These cookies are not invasive, or harmful, and do not contain personal data, since their only function is to personalise your browsing in the manner previously expressed.

User status and permitted and prohibited uses:

  • Anyone accessing and/or using the website takes on the status of user and fully accepts these general terms and conditions from that point and without reservation as well as any specific terms and conditions that, if applicable, complement, modify or substitute the general terms and conditions in relation to certain website services and contents.

The user agrees to use the website and its services and contents without contravening current legislation, good faith, generally accepted usage and public order.

Likewise, it is prohibited to use the website for illegal or harmful purposes against the corporate name that owns the website or any third party or which in any way may cause damage or impede the normal functioning of the website.

BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU reserves the right to temporarily or permanently exclude users in any of the following situations:

  • Due to breach of any of these general terms and conditions of use.
  • Due to breach of laws, decency, and Public Order.

PURPOSE

On the www.marquesdevizhoja.com website, users will be able to find information about the winery, vineyards, history, wine tourism, wines and liquors. In addition, they can access the online store where they can buy our wines and liquors, as well as contact BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU through the channels stated in the contact form or by emailing marquesdevizhoja@marquesdevizhoja.com, and reserving the right to be able offer other content and links related or not to the above.

DURATION AND MODIFICATIONS

The website and services are provided for an indefinite duration.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the owner of the website reserves the right to halt, suspend or terminate the provision of the website service or any of the services that comprise it, under the same terms as those stated in the third condition.
Whenever deemed appropriate, the structure and design of the website may be modified unilaterally and without prior notice. Similarly, the services, content and terms and conditions of access and/or use of the website may be modified or removed.

RETENTION PERIOD FOR DATA

The period for holding and custody of data shall be until the end of the contractual relationship and beyond for the legally required periods.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

From www.marquesdevizhoja.com you are able to access social network user profiles such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube and LinkedIn, where you can find information about the products offered by and news about BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU. If you browse the www.marquesdevizhoja.com website whilst identified under the corresponding social network, you need to bear in mind that if you access the owner’s profile from www.marquesdevizhoja.com via these social networks, you will receive cookies from those websites. BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU is unable to control the settings of third-party cookies. We therefore suggest that you check the websites of said third parties for more information about their cookies and how they should be managed.

RESPONSIBILITIES

Users agree to make appropriate use of the products and contents offered by BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU through its website, and not to use them to:

  • Engage in activities that are illicit, illegal or contrary to good faith and public order
  • Disseminate content that is racist, xenophobic, pornographic-illegal, or that advocates terrorism or attacks human rights.
  • Cause damage within the computer systems of BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU.
  • Introduce or disseminate computer viruses or other systems that involve or are likely to cause damage within BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU’s network.
  • Carry out activities related to unauthorised techniques: decompilation or content coding.

BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU in no way guarantees the content or its accuracy, integrity, legality, reliability, accuracy, operation or availability or will be liable for any related damage that may arise. The information offered on the website of BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU is for information only and is not representative of anything. This information can be extended to links, content and opinions not belonging to the owner and not hosted on the BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU website; responsibility shall in all cases fall on the owners of the content of the websites in question. BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU shall not be held responsible for any incorrect use that might be made of the content provided, and declines all responsibility in this regard.

PROVISION OF THE SERVICE

BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU reserves the right to change its programs as well as the technical access and transmission characteristics, and systematisation of the data provided. When such changes do not allow compatible use with previous installed versions, BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU will communicate this through its website.

BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU may partially or fully interrupt its website service due to technical changes or breakdowns, giving prior notification of this through its website or other appropriate media.

BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU cannot guarantee that there will be no viruses or other harmful elements introduced by third parties that could cause disruption or damage to the computer system, electronic documents or files of users visiting the website although it will as far as possible be alert to this through computer security of media used by users when browsing the BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU website. Consequently, BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU is not liable for any damages and losses that such elements may cause to users or third parties.

DISCLAIMER AND IMAGE RIGHTS 

BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU is not responsible for any contents, information and images that are not related to its website, nor managed by BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU, even where they appear on its website under any agreement signed by BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU.

VALIDITY

In the event that any clause or part of any clause within this notice is declared null, this shall not affect the validity of the remaining clauses.

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION 

These General Terms and Conditions are governed by Spanish law.

Expressly waiving any other jurisdiction that may apply, the owner of the website and the user submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts and Tribunals of BODEGAS MARQUÉS DE VIZHOJA SAU’s registered office in regard to any issues that may arise or actions to be taken arising from provision of the website service and its services and contents as well as the interpretation, application, fulfilment or breach of the terms and conditions established here.

Solicitamos su permiso para obtener datos estadísticos de su navegación en esta web, en cumplimiento del Real Decreto-ley 13/2012. Utilizamos cookies propias y de terceros para mejorar nuestros servicios y mostrarle publicidad relacionada con sus preferencias mediante el análisis de sus hábitos de navegación. Si continua navegando, consideramos que acepta su uso. Si continúa navegando consideramos que acepta el uso de cookies. Si continúa navegando está dando su consentimiento para la aceptación de las mencionadas cookies y la aceptación de nuestra política de cookies, pinche el enlace para mayor información.

ACEPTAR
Aviso de cookies